Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

The Prince’s Trust Australia understands how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy in respect of personal information which we collect, hold, use and disclose.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in this Policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant laws.

This Policy refers to the collection of “personal information” which is information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. Personal information may be held in electronic or paper records.

WHO IS THE PRINCE’S TRUST AUSTRALIA?

The Prince’s Trust Australia: The Prince’s Trust Australia (ABN 73 161 872 993) provides a coordinating presence for the diverse portfolio of His Royal Highness, The Prince of Wales’ Australian charitable endeavours. The Prince’s Trust Australia supports the development and delivery of innovative, high impact projects across three focus areas, including: addressing youth unemployment; supporting transitioning Australian Defence personnel in small business management; and encouraging sustainable practices for both the natural and built environment.

References in this Policy to “us” and “we” are references to the organisations described above.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about individuals, supporters and donors. This information may include your name, address, telephone and email address. For donors this may include credit card information or other financial information.

It is not common practice for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record). We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our work, including updating you on our Sustainable Communities portfolio and events that you may be interested in and providing information on contextual design, sustainability and architecture. From time to time, we may offer other products and services or provide details of other equivalent organisations and projects you may be interested in.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

visits the Website;
downloads material from the Website;
makes an enquiry with us via email or telephone; uses any of our online services, for example if you submit a form via the Website; donates money to us; Purchases an event ticket; or attends an event hosted by us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as from our contractors who supply services to us, through our referrers, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

to send newsletters;
to send updates on Prince’s Trust Australia projects and events that you may be interested in; to provide information on contextual design, sustainability and architecture; to offer other products and services or provide details of other equivalent organisations and projects you may be interested in; to respond to comments or queries; to process and record donations; to process and record ticket sales; to provide receipts; to send requested resources; to verify your identity; to carry out administrative tasks; to research, internal reviews and analysis and production of consolidated statistics; or for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

We may not be able to do these things without an individual’s personal information. For example, we may not be able to send you our e-newsletter or contact you in relation to a query.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To enable us to maintain a successful relationship with you, the Prince’s Trust Australia may disclose your personal information to:

INTBAU Australia;
The Prince’s Trust Group;
companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, mail houses, couriers, marketing or research services, secured archive storage providers, risk and compliance providers, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information to provide those services; or other individuals or companies authorised by you.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena.

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to countries in Asia-Pacific, the European Union or the United States of America. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about Prince’s Trust Australia and INTBAU Australia which you may find of interest, changes to our collaboration or campaigns or appeals.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us using the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us to have it updated using the contact details set out below. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you, at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified below. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access or to correct an individual’s personal information. If that is the case, we will give reasons to explain this.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully interact with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of interacting with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about Prince’s Trust Australia.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information, by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard copy form.

If you create a user account on the Website then you should take appropriate steps to ensure that your user name and password are kept secure. You remain responsible for actions committed on your account due to a failure to keep your user name and password secure.

DIGITAL SERVICES

When you visit the Website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, research, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Website transfers to your hard drive through your web browser to enable the Website’s systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but you can easily erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

We also use email opening, click tracking software and web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics) to record non-personal information about your interactions with our emails and our Website.

Whilst we take great care to protect personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from us online.

This is particularly true for information sent to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive personal information electronically, we protect the security of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy. We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

We will deal with any complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

For information about privacy generally, or for individuals whose have further privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us in relation to the Policy and the matters raised in it by calling us on +(61) 3 8672 9130 or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Prince’s Trust Australia
Level 46, 101 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC 3000

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should check back on a regular basis for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 July 2018.